Aloe barbadensis leaf extract
Aloe barbadensis leaf extract is the extract from the leaf of the aloe vera plant, aloe barbadensis, Xanthorrhoeaceae.
Also known as 'Yomogi' The Japanese Wonder Herb, Japanese mugwort, Korean wormwood is an Asian plant species in the sunflower family native to Japan & Korea. This wonder herb reduces blemishes, fades darkened pores, ages spots etc
Azuki, also known as 'Adzuki' is a small reddish brown edible legume. It contains a natural cleanser compound called Saponin, and vitamin B9 (Folic Acid) which promotes healthy cell growth.
Benzyl alcohol is an aromatic alcohol with the formula C7H8O. Benzyl alcohol is an aromatic
alcohol that is used in cosmetics as a fragrance component, preservative, solvent,
and/or viscosity decreasing agent.
Butyrospermum parkii butter
Butyrospermum parkii butter is the fat obtained from the fruit of the Shea tree, Butyrospermum parkii, Sapotaceae. The tree has been recently reclassified as Vitellaria paradoxa although the INCI name still remains Butyrospermum parkii butter.
Camelina sativa seed oil
Camelina sativa seed oil is a fixed oil expressed from the seeds of the Gold of
Pleasure, Camelina sativa (L.), Brassicaceae. Unusual in a vegetable oil, Camelina sativa seed oil is high in (up to 45%) omega-3 (18:3) fatty acids,. Over 50% of the fatty acids in cold-pressed
camelina oil are polyunsaturated. The oil is also very rich in natural antioxidants, such as tocopherols, making it stable and resistant to oxidation and rancidity.
Camellia oleifera seed oil
Camellia oleifera seed oil is a fixed oil from the seeds of Camellia oleifera, Theaceae.
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract - Stone Ground Matcha Green Tea. Lifts skin, tightens pores & diminishes wrrinkles
Caprylic/ capric triglyceride
Fractionated coconut oil is often used to make caprylic/capric triglyceride, which is commonly
used in nutritional supplements. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data in 1980 and concluded that Caprylic/ capric triglyceride was safe as a
Carbomer is a white fluffy powder which when neutralised creates clear gels and brings consistency and flow enhancement to products.
Carthamus tinctorius seed oil
Carthamus tinctorius seed oil is the oily liquid obtained from the seeds of Safflower, Carthamus tinctorius L., Compositae.
Cetyl alcohol, palmityl alcohol or 1-hexandecanol, is a fatty alcohol with the molecular formula C16H34O. The safety of Cetyl alcohol has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Cetyl alcohol was safe for use as a cosmetic ingredient.
Citrus aurantium amara flower oil (Neroli)
Citrus aurantium amara flower oil is the volatile oil obtained from the flowers of the Bitter orange, Citrus aurantium L. var. amara L., Rutaceae
Coriandrum sativum seed oil
Coriandrum sativum seed oil is the fixed oil obtained from the seeds of the Coriander, Coriandrum sativum L., Apiaceae.
Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Seed Oil
Cucumber Oil is a popular oil among manufacturers, aromatherapists, and massage therapists as well as a good all-purpose oil. This oil is considered to have the following properties: emollient, anti-ageing, anthelmintic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, demulcent, diuretic, febrifuge, pergative, vermifuge. Cucumber Oil is known for its cooling and refreshing effects and is high in mineral content, making it a valuable source of potassium, sodium, magnesium, sulphur, silicone, chlorine and fluorine.
Cylindrotheca fusiformis extract
Cylindrotheca fusiformis extract is the ethanol extract of the micro algae. Cylindrotheca Fusiformis is a microalgae obtained by a sophisticated method of culture and extraction of microorganisms using a photo-bioreactor with a completely sustainable process.
Cymbopogon flexuosus oil
Cymbopogon flexuosus oil is the volatile oil obtained form the dried
Lemongrass, Cymbopogon flexuosus, Poaceae.
Daucus carota sativa seed oil
Daucus carota sativa seed oil is the oil obtained from the seed of the carrot, Daucus carota L. var. sativa, Umbelliferae.
Dimethylmethoxy chromanol palmitate
Dimethylmethoxy chromanyl palmitate (INCI name) is a novel skin brightener that has been tested for efficacy and safety with satisfactory results. This brightening ingredient blocks tyrosinase which is the main conversion element in melanin production. This inhibits melanin production at both an enzymatic and environmental level in order to protect skin against UV damage. An effective ingredient in treating hyperpigmentation.
Ethylhexylglycerin is an alkyl glyceryl ether in which the ethylhexyl group is
bound to glycerin at one end by an ether linkage as the condensation product of
2-ethylhexanol and glycerin. Its molecular formula is C11H24O3
Ethylhexylglycerin's efficacy as a preservative enhancer is derived by reducing
interfacial tension on the cellular walls of micro-organisms, promoting rapid
destruction across a wider spectrum. In 2013 the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel concluded that Ethylhexylglycerin is safe for use as cosmetic ingredient.
Fucus Vesiculosus (Seaweed) Extract
Seaweed is an excellent source of Polyphenols and Iodine. Seaweed is commonly found in products designed to reduce the effects of Sun Damage, promoting elasticity in the skin.
Funori Japanese Seaweed
A combination of three important Japanese seaweeds, and nothing else: Fukuro-Funori, also known as jelly moss (Gloiopeltis furcata), Ma-Kombu, the edible kombu (Saccharina japonica), Mekabu, the nutrient-rich roots of Wakame seaweed (Undaria pinnatifida)
The above are notable for their content of calcium, magnesium, iron, vitamin K — and importantly iodine and Fucoidan. Funori is an abundant source of iodine, the deficiency of which plays a significant role in thyroid gland irregularities, resulting in dry hair, thinness, poor hair growth, and hair loss. Funori is also known to reduce hair loss and promote new growth in some individuals. The Fucoidan polysaccharide in Funori has demonstrated ability to alleviate dryness and promote healthy hair growth cycle.
Glyceryl stearate SE
Glyceryl stearate SE is the esterification product of Glycerin and Stearic acid. Glyceryl stearate SE is a “Self-Emulsifying” form of Glyceryl stearate that also contains a small amount of Sodium and or Potassium stearate. The safety of Glyceryl stearate SE has been assessed by the Cosmetic
Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Glyceryl stearate SE was safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products.
Glycerin, or glycerol, is a simple polyol compound, with three hydroxyl groups,
which is a colourless, odourless, viscous liquid. Glycerin is naturally occurring in animal and human tissues, including
the skin and blood. The CIR Expert Panel concluded that glycerin is safe in the present practices of use and concentration described in this safety assessment.
Helianthus annuus seed oil
Helianthus annuus seed oil is the edible oil expressed from the seeds of the Sunflower, Helianthus annuus L., Compositae.
Helichrysum italicum flower oil
Helichrysum italicum flower oil is the volatile oil obtained from the flowers of Helichrysum italicum, Asteraceae.
Japanese Akoya Pearl Nacre
Gives your skin a natural boost and a soft-focus hue, deeper luster and iridescence.
Limnanthes alba seed oil
Limnanthes alba seed oil is the oil extracted form the seeds of the Meadowfoam, Limnanthes alba, Limnanthaceae. The high concentration of C20 fatty acids in the seed oil is unique. Typical fatty acid profile of Limnanthes alba seed oil is Eicosenoic Acid (C20:1) 61%, Docosenoic Acid (Erucic Acid) (C22:1) 16%, Docosadienoic acid (C22:2) 18%. An exceptionally stable vegetable oil.
Litsea cubeba fruit oil
Litsea cubeba fruit oil is the volatile oil obtained from the berries of the Litsea
Okinawan Marine Clay
A soft mineral rich powder found in limited areas off Okinawa's coast. It attracts impurities and draws out skin's toxins.
Opuntia ficus-indica seed oil
Opuntia ficus-indica seed oil is the oil expressed from the seeds of the edible prickly pear (also called cactus pear) Opuntia ficus-indica L., Cactaceae.
Oryza Sativa japonica (Shiro Nuka)
100% nutrient rich germ and inner bran (aleurone) of Japanese rice. Brightens complexion and reduces blemishes. Diminishes fine lines & wrinkles, soothes inflammatory conditions.
Oxycoccus palustris seed oil
Oxycoccus palustris seed oil is the fixed oil obtained from the seeds of Oxycoccus palustris, Ericaceae. (Cranberry)
Panicium Miliaceum Seed Extract
A natural active complex of botanical Silicon derived from Millet.
Panthenol (Pro-Vitamin B5)
Pro-Vitamin B5 acts as a skin moisturiser, helping to keep skin soft, smooth and healthy. It also acts as an anti-inflammatory by stimulating your skin's healing processes. It is deeply hydrating and it even helps to keep skin moist by absorbing moisture from the air.
Persea gratissima fruit
Persea gratissima fruit is the fruit of the Avocado, Persea gratissima, Lauraceae.
Phenoxyethanol is an aromatic glycol ether with an alcohol moiety, used in cosmetics as a preservative at concentrations below 1%, with the molecular formula C8H10O2.
Plankton extract is an extract obtained from marine plankton.
Platonia insignis seed butter
Platonia insignis seed butter is the fat obtained from the seeds of Platonia insignis, Clusiaceae.
Polysorbate 20 is a polysorbate surfactant. It is a polyoxyethylene derivative of sorbitan monolaurate, distinguished from the other members in the polysorbate
range by the length of the polyoxyethylene chain and the fatty acid ester moiety.
Molecular formula: C58H114O26.
Prunus amygdalus dulcis oil
Prunus amygdalus dulcis oil, Sweet almond oil, is the fixed oil obtained from the
ripe seed kernel of the sweet almond tree, Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis, Rosaceae. The oil comprises approximately 62% monounsaturated oleic acid (an omega-9 fatty acid), 29% linoleic acid (a polyunsaturated omega-6 essential fatty acid), and 9% saturated fatty acid.
Psoralea corylifolia seed oil (Bakuchiol)
Psoralea corylifolia seed oil is the volatile oil of the seeds of Psoralea corylifolia L., Leguminosae.
Rosa canina seed oil
Rosa canina seed oil is the oil from the seeds of the Hip Rose, Rosa canina L.,
Rose Bulgarian Hydrosol
Rose water is produced by the steam distillation of fresh hand picked bulgarian rose petals. The aroma of this superb Hydrosol is absolutely wonderful and is very reminiscent of the rose it is produced from. Distilled from rosa damascena the water has a pH of 7.34 and has an essential oil content of 0.018%. Direct from our distiller in Bulgaria.
Quartz is one of the most abundant minerals on earth's continental crust. The pale pink colour of quartz, is known as Rose quartz, the colour due to trace amounts of titanium, iron and manganese.
Rubus idaeus seed oil
Rubus idaeus seed oil is the fixed oil obtained from the seeds of the raspberry, Rubus idaeus L., Rosaceae. An edible oil, the most abundant fatty acids of raspberry seed oil are linoleic, α-linolenic, and oleic acids, which comprise 96% of the total fatty acid. The seed oil is rich in tocopherols with mg/100 g): α-tocopherol 71 mg/100 g; γ-tocopherol 272 mg/100 g; δ-tocopherol 17.4 mg/100g; and total vitamin E equivalent of 97 mg/100 g. The ratio of the tocopherol isomers α:γ:δ in raspberry seed oil is 20:75:5. Actual carotenoid content of raspberry seed oil is 23 mg/100 g of oil. Raspberry seed oil shows absorbance in the UV-B and UV-C ranges with potential for use as a broad spectrum UV protectant. In the UV- B range, the wavelengths of ultraviolet light responsible for most cellular damage, raspberry seed oil can shield against UV-A induced damage by scattering (high transmission), as well as by absorption. The shielding power in the UV-A (320
±400 nm) range depends mostly on the scattering effect. Thus, raspberry seed oil may act as a broad spectrum UV protectant and provide protection against both UV-A, an exogenous origin of oxidative stress to the skin, and UV-B. The optical transmission of raspberry seed oil, especially in the UV range (290±400nm) is comparable to that of titanium dioxide preparations with sun protection factor for UV- B (SPF) and protection factor for UV-A (PFA) values between 28
±50 and 6.75±7.5, respectively.
Saccharide Isomerate Plus
Saccharide Isomerate is a 100% plant-derived carbohydrate complex, similar to that found in human skin. Known for its excellent ability to bind to skin, this vegan hyaluronic acid booster has been shown to deliver long-lasting hydrating and smoothing effects to the skin.
Simmondsia chinensis seed oil
Simmondsia chinensis seed oil is the fixed oil expressed or extracted from
seeds of the desert shrub, Jojoba, Simmondsia chinensis, Buxaceae.
Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) seed oil is obtained by pressing the seed
kernels of an evergreen shrub native to the Sonoran and Mojave deserts of
Arizona, California and Mexico.
Sodium hydroxide (also termed lye, caustic soda, and sodium hydrate) is a white solid that dissolves in water to produce a strongly alkaline solution.
Squalane, a triterpene and hydrocarbon derived by hydrogenation of squalene.
Molecular formula: C30H62. The safety of Squalane has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and
concluded that both Squalane was safe for use as cosmetic ingredients.
Tannins derived from Oak. Tannins are well known to be skin tightening. Improves skin structure, reduces lines and wrinkles. Generally younger appearance.
Tocopherol is a series organic compounds with vitamin E activity consisting of various methylated phenols which feature a chromanol ring, with a free hydroxyl group on the aromatic ring that can donate a hydrogen atom to reduce free radicals, and a hydrophobic side chain which allows for penetration into
Tourmaline helps energise the body, boost radiance, detoxify & soothe blemishes. It also helps slough off dead skin cells, remove impurities, improve skin texture, promote a clearer and brighter complexion.
Wu Zhu Yu
A Chinese fruit extract that quickly illuminates and brightens dull and lifeless skin making it look brighter and more healthy. Extracted from the small berry fruit of Evodia rutaecarpa, Wu Zhu Yu helps maintain a flawless skin tone, illuminates dull and lifeless skin and improves the firmness of the skin's texture. You'll notice a visible increase in skin brightness, giving a healthy colour to the skin.
Wild Camellia japonica oil used for all our hair, body, and skincare products.. Cold-pressed. Unrefined. Rich in Linoleic fatty acid (Omega-6) and numerous anti-aging antioxidants. Highest Oleic fatty acid (Omega-9) content than any natural oil (82%). A plethora of benefits for skin, body & hair. ❤ Hair Care: Adds brilliance and manageability. Restores moisture to prevent breakage and split ends. Treats damage from perms and colorings.
Shields hair against environmental pollutants. ❤ Body & Skin Care: Nourishes skin and restores bounce and elasticity. Improves aged or sun-damaged skin. Softens rough skin. Heals minor scars and stretch marks. Keeps nails & cuticles smooth and healthy.
Xanthan gum is a high molecular weight heteropolysaccharide gum secreted by the bacterium Xanthomonas campestris, commonly used as a food additive, rheology modifier, and a stabiliser with the molecular formula C35H49O29. Xanthan gum is produced by a pure culture fermentation of a carbohydrate (glucose, sucrose, or lactose) with Xanthomonas campestris and
is composed of glucose, glucuronic acid, 6-acetyl mannose and 4,6-pyruvylated mannose residues. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel concluded that Xanthan gum is safe in the present practices of use and concentration, as used in our formulations.